Section 3201.
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section, if a person committed pursuant to this chapter has not been discharged from the program prior to expiration of 16 months, the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall, on the expiration of such period, return him or her to the court from which he or she was committed, which co
* * *
    (c) Prior to July 1, 2012, any person committed pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 3050), whose execution of sentence in accordance with the provisions of Section 1170 of the Penal Code was suspended pending a commitment pursuant to Section 3051, who has spent, pursuant to this chapter, a period of time in confinement or in custody, excluding any time spent on outpatient status, equal to that which he or she would have otherwise spent in state prison had sentence been executed, including application of good behavior and participation credit provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code, shall, upon reaching such accumulation of time, be released on parole under the jurisdiction of the Board of Parole Hearings subject to all of the conditions imposed by the authority and subject to the provisions of Article 1 (commencing with Section 3000) of Chapter 8 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code. A person on parole who violates the rules, regulations or conditions imposed by the authority shall be subject to being retaken and returned to the California Rehabilitation Center as prescribed in such rules, regulations, or conditions and in accordance with the provisions of Sections 3151 and 3152. At the termination of this period of parole supervision or of custody in the California Rehabilitation Center, or on July 1, 2013, whichever occurs sooner, the person shall be returned by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the court from which such person was committed, which court shall discharge him or her from the program and order him or her returned to the court which suspended execution of such person's sentence to state prison. However, if the person is serving a term of revocation or is obtaining substance abuse treatment on July 1, 2013, that person shall complete the term or treatment in the California Rehabilitation Center and shall thereafter be discharged from the program and the secretary shall order him or her returned to the court that suspended execution of the person's sentence to state prison. That court, notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall suspend or terminate further proceedings in the interest of justice, modify the sentence in the same manner as if the commitment had been recalled pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or order execution of the suspended sentence. Upon the ordering of the execution of such sentence, the term imposed shall be deemed to have been served in full.
    Except as otherwise provided in the preceding paragraph, or as otherwise provided in Section 3200, the period of commitment, including outpatient status, for persons committed pursuant to Section 3051, which commitment is subsequent to a criminal conviction for which execution of sentence to state prison is suspended, shall equal the term imposed under Section 1170 of the Penal Code, notwithstanding good time and participation credit provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of such code. Prior to July 1, 2012, upon reaching such period of time, such person shall be released on parole under the jurisdiction of the Board of Parole Hearings subject to all of the conditions imposed by the authority and subject to the provisions of Article 1 (commencing with Section 3000) of Chapter 8 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code. A person on parole who violates the rules, regulations, or conditions imposed by the authority shall be subject to being retaken and returned to the California Rehabilitation Center as prescribed in such rules, regulations, or conditions and in accordance with the provisions of Sections 3151 and 3152. At the termination of this period of parole supervision or of custody in the California Rehabilitation Center or on July 1, 2013, whichever occurs sooner, the person shall be returned by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the court from which he or she was committed, which court shall discharge such person from the program and order him or her returned to the court which suspended execution of the person's sentence to state prison. However, if the person is serving a term of revocation or is obtaining substance abuse treatment on July 1, 2013, that person shall complete the term or treatment in the California Rehabilitation Center and shall thereafter be discharged from the program and the secretary shall order him or her returned to the court that suspended execution of the person's sentence to state prison. That court, notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall
* * *