Section 3100.
  • (a) Prior to July 1, 2012, anyone who believes that a person is addicted to the use of narcotics or by reason of the repeated use of narcotics is in imminent danger of becoming addicted to their use or any person who believes himself or herself to be addicted or about to become addicted may report such belief to the district attorney, under oath, who may, when there is probable cause, petition the superior court for a commitment of the person to the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility. As used in this article the term "person" includes any person who is released on probation by any court of this state.
    (b) Commencing July 1, 2012, no new commitments may be made pursuant to this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 41, Sec. 116. Effective June 27, 2012. Inoperative April 1, 2014. Repealed as of January 1, 2015, pursuant to Section 3202.)