California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC |
Division 3. NARCOTIC ADDICTS |
Chapter 1. Commitment and Treatment of Narcotic Addicts |
ARTICLE 2. Involuntary Commitment of Persons Convicted of a Crime |
Section 3050.
(a) Prior to July 1, 2012, upon conviction of a defendant of a misdemeanor or infraction or following revocation of probation previously granted for a misdemeanor or infraction, whether or not sentence has been imposed, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics, such judge shall adjourn the proceedings or suspend the imposition or execution of the sentence, certify the defendant to the superior court and order the district attorney to file a petition for a commitment of the defendant to the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment and rehabilitation facility.
(b) Upon the filing of such a petition, the superior court shall order the defendant to be examined by one physician. At the request of the defendant, the court shall order the defendant to be examined by a second physician. At least one day before the time of the examination as fixed by the court order, a copy of the petition and order for examination shall be personally delivered to the defendant. A written report of the examination by the physician or physicians shall be delivered to the court, and if the report is to the effect that the person is not addicted nor in imminent danger of addiction, it shall so certify and return the defendant to the court which certified such defendant to the superior court for such further proceedings as the judge of such court deems warranted. If the report is to the effect that the defendant is addicted or is by reason of the repeated use of narcotics in imminent danger of addiction, further proceedings shall be conducted in compliance with Sections 3104, 3105, 3106, and 3107.
(1) If, after a hearing, the judge finds that the defendant is a narcotic addict, or is by reason of the repeated use of narcotics in imminent danger of becoming addicted thereto, and is not ineligible for the program under the application of Section 3052, he or she shall make an order committing such defendant to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for confinement in the facility until such time as he or she is discharged pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 3200), except as this chapter permits earlier discharge. If, upon the hearing, the judge shall find that the defendant is not a narcotic addict and is not in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics, the judge shall so certify and return the defendant to the court which certified the defendant to the superior court for such further proceedings as the judge of the court which certified the defendant to the superior court deems warranted.
(2) If a person committed pursuant to this section is dissatisfied with the order of commitment, he or she may within 10 days after the making of such order, file a written demand for a jury trial in compliance with Section 3108.
(c) Commencing July 1, 2012, no new commitments may be made pursuant to this section.