Section 3151.
  • (a) Commencing July 1, 2005, after an initial period of observation and treatment, and subject to the rules and policies established by the secretary, whenever a person committed under Article 2 (commencing with Section 3050) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 3100) has recovered from his or her addiction or imminent danger of addiction to such an extent that, in the opinion of the secretary, release in an outpatient status is warranted, the secretary shall certify that fact to the board. If the secretary has not so certified within the preceding 12 months, in the anniversary month of the commitment of any person committed under this chapter, his or her case shall automatically be referred to the board for consideration of the advisability of release in outpatient status. Upon certification by the secretary or upon automatic certification, the board may release the person in an outpatient status subject to all rules and regulations adopted by the board, and subject to all conditions imposed by the board, whether of general applicability or restricted to the particular person released in outpatient status, and subject to being retaken and returned to inpatient status as prescribed in those rules, regulations, or conditions. The supervision of those persons while in an outpatient status shall be administered by the department. Those persons are not subject to Section 2600 of the Penal Code.
    (b) A single commissioner of the board may, by written or oral order, suspend the release in outpatient status of a person and cause him or her to be retaken, until the next meeting of the board. The written order of any commissioner shall be a sufficient warrant for any peace officer to return persons to physical custody.
    (c) It is the duty of all peace officers to execute any order under this section in the same manner as ordinary criminal process.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 538, Sec. 692. Effective January 1, 2007. Inoperative April 1, 2014. Repealed as of January 1, 2015, pursuant to Section 3202.)