Section 16519.5.
  • (a) The State Department of Social Services, in consultation with county child welfare agencies, foster parent associations, and other interested community parties, shall implement a unified, family friendly, and child-centered resource family approval process to replace the existing multiple processes for licensing foster family homes, approving relatives and nonrelative extended family members as foster care providers, and approving adoptive families.
    (b) Up to five counties shall be selected to participate on a voluntary basis as early implementation counties for the purpose of participating in the initial development of the approval process. Early implementation counties shall be selected according to criteria developed by the department in consultation with the County Welfare Directors Association. In selecting the five early implementation counties, the department shall promote diversity among the participating counties in terms of size and geographic location.
    (c) (1) For the purposes of this section, "resource family" means an individual or couple that a participating county determines to have successfully met both the home approval standards and the permanency assessment criteria adopted pursuant to subdivision (d) necessary for providing care for a related or unrelated child who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, or otherwise in the care of a county child welfare agency or probation department. A resource family shall demonstrate all of the following:
    (A) An understanding of the safety, permanence, and well-being needs of children who have been victims of child abuse and neglect, and the capacity and willingness to meet those needs, including the need for protection, and the willingness to make use of support resources offered by the agency, or a support structure in place, or both.
    (B) An understanding of children's needs and development, effective parenting skills or knowledge about parenting, and the capacity to act as a reasonable, prudent parent in day-to-day decisionmaking.
    (C) An understanding of his or her role as a resource family and the capacity to work cooperatively with the agency and other service providers in implementing the child's case plan.
    (D) The financial ability within the household to ensure the stability and financial security of the family.
    (E) An ability and willingness to maintain the least restrictive and most familylike environment that serves the needs of the child.
    (2) Subsequent to meeting the criteria set forth in this subdivision and designation as a resource family, a resource family shall be considered eligible to provide foster care for related and unrelated children in out-of-home placement, shall be considered approved for adoption or guardianship, and shall not have to undergo any additional approval or licensure as long as the family lives in a county participating in the program.
    (3) Resource family assessment and approval means that the applicant meets the standard for home approval, and has successfully completed a permanency assessment. This approval is in lieu of the existing foster care license, relative or nonrelative extended family member approval, and the adoption home study approval.
    (4) Approval of a resource family does not guarantee an initial or continued placement of a child with a resource family.
    (d) Prior to implementation of this program, the department shall adopt standards pertaining to home approval and permanency assessment of a resource family.
    (1) Resource family home approval standards shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
    (A) (i) Criminal records clearance of all adults residing in the home, pursuant to Section 8712 of the Family Code, utilizing a check of the Child Abuse Central Index (CACI), a check of the Child Welfare Services/Case Management System (CWS/CMS), receipt of a fingerprint-based state criminal offender record information search response, and submission of a fingerprint-based federal criminal offender record information search.
    (ii) Consideration of any prior allegations of child abuse or neglect against either the applicant or any other adult residing in the home. An approval may not be granted to applicants whose criminal record indicates a conviction for any of the offenses specified in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (g) of Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code.
    (iii) Exemptions from the criminal records clearance requirements set forth in this section may be granted by the director or the early implementation county, if that county has been granted permission by the director to issue criminal records exemptions pursuant to Section 361.4, using the exemption criteria currently used for foster care licensing as specified in subdivision (g) of Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code.
    (B) Buildings and grounds, outdoor activity space, and storage requirements set forth in Sections 89387 and 89387.2 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
    (C) In addition to the foregoing requirements, the resource family home approval standards shall also require the following:
    (i) That the applicant demonstrate an understanding about the rights of children in care and his or her responsibility to safeguard those rights.
    (ii) That the total number of children residing in the home of a resource family shall be no more than the total number of children the resource family can properly care for, regardless of status, and shall not exceed six children, unless exceptional circumstances that are documented in the foster child's case file exist to permit a resource family to care for more children, including, but not limited to, the need to place siblings together.
* * *