Section 11402.
  • In order to be eligible for AFDC-FC, a child or nonminor dependent shall be placed in one of the following:
    (a) The approved home of a relative, provided the child is otherwise eligible for federal financial participation in the AFDC-FC payment.
    (b) (1) The licensed family home of a nonrelative.
    (2) The approved home of a nonrelative extended family member as described in Section 362.7.
    (c) A licensed group home, as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 11400, provided that the placement worker has documented that the placement is necessary to meet the treatment needs of the child and that the facility offers those treatment services.
    (d) The home of a nonrelated legal guardian or the home of a former nonrelated legal guardian when the guardianship of a child who is otherwise eligible for AFDC-FC has been dismissed due to the child's attaining 18 years of age.
    (e) An exclusive-use home.
    (f) A housing model certified by a licensed transitional housing placement provider as described in Section 1559.110 of the Health and Safety Code and as defined in subdivision (r) of Section 11400.
    (g) An out-of-state group home, provided that the placement worker, in addition to complying with all other statutory requirements for placing a minor in an out-of-state group home, documents that the requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code have been met.
    (h) An approved supervised independent living setting for nonminor dependents, as defined in subdivision (w) of Section 11400.
    (i) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2012.
(Amended (as amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 459, Sec. 33) by Stats. 2012, Ch. 35, Sec. 81. Effective June 27, 2012. Section operative July 1, 2012, by its own provisions.)