Section 1522.1.
  • (a) Prior to granting a license to, or otherwise approving, any individual to care for or reside with children, the department shall check the Child Abuse Central Index pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 11170 of the Penal Code. The Department of Justice shall maintain and continually update an index of reports of child abuse by providers and shall inform the department of subsequent reports received from the Child Abuse Central Index pursuant to Section 11170 of the Penal Code and the criminal history. The department shall investigate any reports received from the Child Abuse Central Index. The investigation shall include, but not be limited to, the review of the investigation report and file prepared by the child protective agency which investigated the child abuse report. The department shall not deny a license based upon a report from the Child Abuse Central Index unless child abuse or severe neglect is substantiated.
    (b) For any application received on or after January 1, 2008, if any prospective licensed or certified foster parent, or adoptive parent, or any person 18 years of age or older residing in their household, has lived in another state in the preceding five years, the licensing agency or licensed adoption agency shall check that state's child abuse and neglect registry, in addition to checking the Child Abuse Central Index as provided for in subdivision (a). The department, in consultation with the County Welfare Directors Association, shall develop and promulgate the process and criteria to be used to review and consider other states' findings of child abuse or neglect.
    (c) If any person in the household is 18 years of age or older and has lived in another state in the preceding five years, the department or its designated representative shall check the other state's child abuse and neglect registry to the same extent required for federal funding, in addition to checking the Child Abuse Central Index as provided for in subdivision (a), prior to granting a license to, or otherwise approving, any foster family home, certified family home, or person for whom an adoption home study is conducted or who has filed to adopt.
(Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 701, Sec. 5. Effective September 30, 2008.)