California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Public Resources Code - PRC |
Division 30. WASTE MANAGEMENT |
Part 3. STATE PROGRAMS |
Chapter 8.5. Electronic Waste Recycling |
ARTICLE 4. Manufacturer Responsibility |
Section 42465.2.
(a) On or before July 1, 2005, or as specified otherwise in Section 25214.10.1 of the Health and Safety Code, and at least once annually thereafter as determined by the board, each manufacturer of a covered electronic device sold in this state shall do all of the following:
(1) Submit to the board a report that includes all of the following information:
(A) An estimate of the number of covered electronic devices sold by the manufacturer in the state during the previous year.
(B) A baseline or set of baselines that show the total estimated amounts of mercury, cadmium, lead, hexavalent chromium, and PBB's used in covered electronic devices manufactured by the manufacturer in that year and the reduction in the use of those hazardous materials from the previous year.
(C) A baseline or set of baselines that show the total estimated amount of recyclable materials contained in covered electronic devices sold by the manufacturer in that year and the increase in the use of those recyclable materials from the previous year.
(D) A baseline or a set of baselines that describe any efforts to design covered electronic devices for recycling and goals and plans for further increasing design for recycling.
(E) A list of those retailers, including, but not limited to, Internet and catalog retailers, to which the manufacturer provided a notice in the prior 12 months pursuant to Section 42465.3 and subdivision (c) of Section 25214.10.1 of the Health and Safety Code.
(2) Make information available to consumers, that describes where and how to return, recycle, and dispose of the covered electronic device and opportunities and locations for the collection or return of the device, through the use of a toll-free telephone number, Internet Web site, information labeled on the device, information included in the packaging, or information accompanying the sale of covered electronic device.
(b) (1) For the purposes of complying with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), a manufacturer may submit a report to the board that includes only those covered electronic devices that include applications of the compounds listed in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) that are exempt from the Directive 2002/95/EC adopted by the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union on January 27, 2003, and any amendments made to that directive, if both of the following conditions are met, as modified by Section 24214.10 of the Health and Safety Code:
(A) The manufacturer submits written verification to the department that demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the department, that the manufacturer is in compliance with Directive 2002/95/EC, and any amendments to that directive, for those covered electronic devices for which it is not submitting a report to the board pursuant to this subdivision.
(B) The department certifies that the manufacturer is in compliance with Directive 2002/95/EC, and any amendments to that directive, for those covered electronic devices for which the manufacturer is not submitting a report to the board pursuant to this subdivision.
(2) When reporting pursuant to this subdivision, a manufacturer is required only to report on specific applications of compounds used in covered electronic devices that are exempt from Directive 2002/95/EC.
(c) Any information submitted to the board pursuant to subdivision (a) that is proprietary in nature or a trade secret shall be subject to protection under state laws and regulations governing that information.