California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Penal Code - PEN |
Part 2. OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Title 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS |
Chapter 6. Inquiry into the Competence of the Defendant Before Trial or After Conviction |
Section 1367.1.
(a) During the pendency of an action and prior to judgment in a case when the defendant has been charged with a misdemeanor or misdemeanors only, if the defendant's behavior or other evidence leads the judge to conclude that there is reason to believe that the defendant is mentally disordered and as a result may be incompetent to stand trial, the judge shall state this conclusion and his or her reasons in the record. The judge shall inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally disordered. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to whether the defendant is mentally disordered at that time.
(b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally disordered, the court shall order that the defendant be referred for evaluation and treatment in accordance with Section 4011.6. If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is not mentally disordered, the court may nevertheless order that the defendant be referred for evaluation and treatment in accordance with Section 4011.6. The judge may order the facility providing evaluation and treatment to provide the court a copy of the discharge summary at the conclusion of evaluation and treatment.
(c) Except as provided in Section 1368.1, when an order for evaluation and treatment in accordance with Section 4011.6 has been issued, all proceedings in the criminal prosecution shall be suspended until the evaluation and treatment has been concluded.
If a jury has been impaneled and sworn to try the defendant, the jury may be discharged if it appears to the court that undue hardship to the jurors would result if the jury is retained on call.
(d) When evaluation and treatment ordered pursuant to this section has concluded, the defendant shall be returned to court. If it appears to the judge that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the criminal process shall resume, the trial on the offense or offenses charged shall proceed, and judgment may be pronounced. If the judge has reason to believe that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial despite the treatment ordered pursuant to this section, the judge may order that the question of the defendant's mental competence to stand trial is to be determined in a hearing held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369. If the defendant is found mentally incompetent, then the provision of Section 1370.01 shall apply.