Section 1368.1.
  • (a) If the action is on a complaint charging a felony, proceedings to determine mental competence shall be held prior to the filing of an information unless the counsel for the defendant requests a preliminary examination under the provisions of Section 859b. At such preliminary examination, counsel for the defendant may (1) demur, (2) move to dismiss the complaint on the ground that there is not reasonable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof, or (3) make a motion under Section 1538.5.
    (b) If the action is on a complaint charging a misdemeanor, counsel for the defendant may (1) demur, (2) move to dismiss the complaint on the ground that there is not reasonable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof, or (3) make a motion under Section 1538.5.
    (c) In ruling upon any demurrer or motion described in subdivision (a) or (b), the court may hear any matter which is capable of fair determination without the personal participation of the defendant.
    (d) A demurrer or motion described in subdivision (a) or (b) shall be made in the court having jurisdiction over the complaint. The defendant shall not be certified until the demurrer or motion has been decided.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 404. Effective September 28, 1998.)