California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Labor Code - LAB |
Division 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION |
Part 7. PUBLIC WORKS AND PUBLIC AGENCIES |
Chapter 1. Public Works |
ARTICLE 2. Wages |
Section 1771.5.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 1771, an awarding body may choose not to require the payment of the general prevailing rate of per diem wages or the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for holiday and overtime work for any public works project of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less when the project is for construction work, or for any public works project of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less when the project is for alteration, demolition, repair, or maintenance work, if the awarding body elects to either:
(1) Initiate and enforce a labor compliance program pursuant to subdivision (b) for every public works project under the authority of the awarding body as described in subdivision (e).
(2) Reimburse the Department of Industrial Relations for the cost of monitoring and enforcing compliance with prevailing wage requirements for every public works project of the awarding body as described in subdivision (f).
(b) For purposes of this section, a labor compliance program shall include, but not be limited to, the following requirements:
(1) All bid invitations and public works contracts shall contain appropriate language concerning the requirements of this chapter.
(2) A prejob conference shall be conducted with the contractor and subcontractors to discuss federal and state labor law requirements applicable to the contract.
(3) Project contractors and subcontractors shall maintain and furnish, at a designated time, a certified copy of each weekly payroll containing a statement of compliance signed under penalty of perjury.
(4) The awarding body shall review, and, if appropriate, audit payroll records to verify compliance with this chapter.
(5) The awarding body shall withhold contract payments when payroll records are delinquent or inadequate.
(6) The awarding body shall withhold contract payments equal to the amount of underpayment and applicable penalties when, after investigation, it is established that underpayment has occurred.
(7) The awarding body shall comply with any other prevailing wage monitoring and enforcement activities that are required to be conducted by labor compliance programs by the Department of Industrial Relations.
(c) For purposes of this chapter, "labor compliance program" means a labor compliance program that is approved, as specified in state regulations, by the Director of Industrial Relations.
(d) For purposes of this chapter, the Director of Industrial Relations may revoke the approval of a labor compliance program in the manner specified in state regulations.
(e) An awarding body that elects to use a labor compliance program pursuant to subdivision (a) shall use the labor compliance program for all contracts for public works projects awarded prior to the effective date of the regulations adopted by the department as specified in subdivision (g). For contracts for public works projects awarded on or after the effective date of regulations adopted by the department as specified in subdivision (g), the awarding body may also elect to continue operating an existing previously approved labor compliance program in lieu of reimbursing the Department of Industrial Relations for the cost of monitoring and enforcing compliance with prevailing wage requirements on the awarding body's public works projects if it has not contracted with a third party to conduct its labor compliance program and if it requests and receives approval from the department to continue its existing program.
* * *