California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Labor Code - LAB |
Division 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION |
Part 7. PUBLIC WORKS AND PUBLIC AGENCIES |
Chapter 1. Public Works |
ARTICLE 2. Wages |
Section 1771.3.
(a) (1) The Department of Industrial Relations shall monitor and enforce compliance with applicable prevailing wage requirements for any public works project paid for in whole or part out of public funds, within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 1720, that are derived from bonds issued by the state, and shall charge each awarding body for the reasonable and directly related costs of monitoring and enforcing compliance with the prevailing wage requirements on each project.
(2) (A) The State Public Works Enforcement Fund is hereby created as a special fund in the State Treasury. All moneys received by the department pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the fund. Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code, all moneys in the fund shall be continuously appropriated to the Department of Industrial Relations, to monitor and enforce compliance with the applicable prevailing wage requirements on public works projects paid for in whole or part out of public funds, within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 1720, that are derived from bonds issued by the state and other projects for which the department provides prevailing wage monitoring and enforcement activities and for which it is to be reimbursed by the awarding body, and shall not be used or borrowed for any other purpose.
(B) Notwithstanding any other law, upon order of the Director of Finance, a loan in the amount of four million three hundred thousand dollars ($4,300,000) shall be provided from the Uninsured Employers Benefit Trust Fund to the State Public Works Enforcement Fund to meet the startup needs of the Labor Compliance Monitoring Unit.
(3) The Director of Industrial Relations shall adopt regulations implementing this section, specifying the activities, including, but not limited to, monthly review, and audit if appropriate, of payroll records, which the department will undertake to monitor and enforce compliance with applicable prevailing wage requirements on public works projects paid for in whole or part out of public funds, within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 1720, that are derived from bonds issued by the state. The department, with the approval of the Director of Finance, shall determine the rate, which the department may from time to time amend, that the department will charge to recover the reasonable and directly related costs of performing the monitoring and enforcement services for public works projects. The amount of bond funds utilized by an awarding body to pay the department's fee shall not exceed one-fourth of 1 percent of the state bond proceeds used for the public works projects, with any other remaining costs of monitoring and enforcing compliance to be paid by the awarding body from other funds authorized to be used to finance the project.
(4) The reasonable and directly related costs of monitoring and enforcing compliance with the prevailing wage requirements on a public works project incurred by the department in accordance with this section are payable by the awarding body of the public works project as a cost of construction. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, but subject to any limitations or restrictions of the bond act, the board, commission, department, agency, or official responsible for the allocation of bond proceeds from the bond funds shall consider and provide for amounts in support of the costs when allocating or approving expenditures of bond proceeds for the construction of the authorized project. The awarding body may elect not to receive or expend amounts from bond proceeds to pay the costs of the project; however, that election does not relieve the awarding body from reimbursing the Department of Industrial Relations from other funding sources for monitoring and enforcing prevailing wage requirements on the project pursuant to this section or any other applicable provision of law. The department shall annually provide information, as specified in regulations, to assist an awarding body to reasonably estimate the annual cost of monitoring and enforcing compliance.
(b) Paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall not apply to any contract for a public works project paid for in whole or part out of public funds, within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 1720, that are derived from bonds issued by the state if the contract was awarded under any of the following conditions:
(1) The contract was awarded prior to the effective date of implementing regulations adopted by the department pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a).
(2) The contract was awarded on or after the effective date of the regulations described in paragraph (1), if the awarding body had previously initiated a labor compliance program approved by the department for some or all of its public works projects and had not contracted with a third party to conduct such program, and requests and receives approval from the department to continue to operate its existing labor compliance program for its public works projects paid for in whole or part out of public funds, within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 1720, that are derived from bonds issued by the state, in place of the department monitoring and enforcing compliance on projects pursuant to subdivision (a).
(3) The contract is awarded on or after the effective date of the regulations described in paragraph (1), if the awarding body has entered into a collective bargaining agreement that binds all of the contractors performing work on the project and that includes a mechanism for resolving disputes about the payment of wages.
(c) This section shall not apply to public works projects subject to Section 75075 of the Public Resources Code.