Section 8279.1.
  • (a) A person shall not take, possess onboard, or land Dungeness crab for commercial purposes from any vessel in ocean waters in District 6, 7, 8, or 9 for 30 days after the opening of the Dungeness crab fishing season in California, if both of the following events have occurred:
    (1) The opening of the season has been delayed pursuant to state law in California.
    (2) The person has taken, possessed onboard, or landed Dungeness crab for commercial purposes, from ocean waters outside of District 6, 7, 8, or 9, prior to the opening of the season in those districts.
    (b) A person shall not take, possess onboard, or land Dungeness crab for commercial purposes from any vessel in ocean waters south of the border between Oregon and California for 30 days after the opening of the Dungeness crab fishing season in California, if both of the following events have occurred:
    (2) The person has taken, possessed onboard, or landed Dungeness crab for commercial purposes in Oregon or Washington prior to the opening of the season in California.
    (c) A person shall not take, possess onboard, or land Dungeness crab for commercial purposes from any vessel in ocean waters north of the border between Oregon and California for 30 days after the opening of the Dungeness crab fishing season in Oregon or Washington, if both of the following events have occurred:
    (1) The opening of the season has been delayed in Oregon or Washington.
    (2) The person has taken, possessed onboard, or landed Dungeness crab for commercial purposes in California prior to the opening of the season in ocean waters off Oregon or Washington.
    (d) A person shall not take, possess onboard, or land Dungeness crab for commercial purposes from any vessel in ocean waters off Washington, Oregon, or California for 30 days after the opening of the Dungeness crab fishing season in California, Oregon, or Washington, if both of the following events have occurred:
    (1) The opening of the season has been delayed in Washington, Oregon, or California.
    (2) The person has taken, possessed onboard, or landed Dungeness crab for commercial purposes in either of the two other states prior to the delayed opening in the ocean waters off any one of the three states.
    (e) A violation of this section does not constitute a misdemeanor. Pursuant to Section 7857, the commission shall revoke the Dungeness crab vessel permit held by any person who violates this section.
    (f) This section shall become inoperative on April 1, 2019, and, as of January 1, 2020, is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that becomes operative on or before January 1, 2020, deletes or extends the dates on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 335, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2012. Inoperative April 1, 2019. Repealed as of January 1, 2020, by its own provisions.)