Section 51934.
  • (a) A school district shall ensure that all pupils in grades 7 to 12, inclusive, receive HIV/AIDS prevention education from instructors trained in the appropriate courses. Each pupil shall receive this instruction at least once in junior high or middle school and at least once in high school.
    (b) HIV/AIDS prevention education, whether taught by school district personnel or outside consultants, shall satisfy all of the criteria set forth in paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of subdivision (b) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 51933, shall accurately reflect the latest information and recommendations from the United States Surgeon General, the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and the National Academy of Sciences, and shall include the following:
    (1) Information on the nature of HIV/AIDS and its effects on the human body.
    (2) Information on the manner in which HIV is and is not transmitted, including information on activities that present the highest risk of HIV infection.
    (3) Discussion of methods to reduce the risk of HIV infection. This instruction shall emphasize that sexual abstinence, monogamy, the avoidance of multiple sexual partners, and abstinence from intravenous drug use are the most effective means for HIV/AIDS prevention, but shall also include statistics based upon the latest medical information citing the success and failure rates of condoms and other contraceptives in preventing sexually transmitted HIV infection, as well as information on other methods that may reduce the risk of HIV transmission from intravenous drug use.
    (4) Discussion of the public health issues associated with HIV/AIDS.
    (5) Information on local resources for HIV testing and medical care.
    (6) Development of refusal skills to assist pupils in overcoming peer pressure and using effective decisionmaking skills to avoid high-risk activities.
    (7) Discussion about societal views on HIV/AIDS, including stereotypes and myths regarding persons with HIV/AIDS. This instruction shall emphasize compassion for persons living with HIV/AIDS.
(Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 650, Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 2004.)