California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Corporations Code - CORP |
Title 2.5. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES |
Chapter 7. Interest in Limited Liability Company: Assignment of Interests |
Section 17301.
(a) Except as provided in the articles of organization or the operating agreement:
(1) A membership interest or an economic interest is assignable in whole or in part, provided, however, that no membership interest may be assigned without the consent of a majority in interest of the members not transferring their interests, as required pursuant to Section 17303.
(2) An assignment of an economic interest does not of itself dissolve the limited liability company or, other than as set forth in the articles of organization or operating agreement, entitle the assignee to vote or participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or exercise any rights of a member.
(3) An assignment of an economic interest merely entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and the allocations of income, gains, losses, deductions, credit, or similar items to which the assignor would be entitled.
(4) Upon the assignment of all or part of an economic interest, the assignor shall provide the manager or member of the limited liability company responsible for maintaining its books and records with the name and address of the assignee, together with details of the interest assigned. Upon receipt of that notice, the limited liability company shall amend the list required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 17058 accordingly. Until the assignee of that interest becomes a member, the assignor continues to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights and powers of a member, including the right to vote which, in the case of a member who has assigned his or her or its entire economic interest in the limited liability company, shall include the right to vote in proportion to the interest in current profits that the assigning member would have, had the assignment not been made.
(b) Except to the extent assumed by agreement, until an assignee of an economic interest in a limited liability company becomes a member, the assignee shall have no liability to the limited liability company under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) and Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 17250) solely as a result of the assignment. The assignor of a membership interest is not released from liability as a member solely as a result of the assignment.
(c) The pledge of, or granting of, a security interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against any or all of the membership interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or to grant to anyone else the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member.