Section 17303.
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or the operating agreement, an assignee of an interest in a limited liability company may become a member only if a majority in interest of the other members vote in favor of the assignee's admission to the limited liability company as a member.
    (b) An assignee who has become a member has, to the extent assigned, the rights and powers, and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities, of a member under the articles of organization, any operating agreement, and this title. An assignee who becomes a member also is liable for the obligations of the assignor to make contributions as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200), and to return any unlawful distributions made to the assignee under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 17250) or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 17350). However, the assignee is not obligated for liabilities unknown to the assignee at the time the assignee became a member and that could not be ascertained from the articles of organization or operating agreement.
    (c) Whether or not an assignee of a membership interest becomes a member, the assignor is not released from the assignor's liability to the limited liability company under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) and Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 17250).
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 57, Sec. 21. Effective June 6, 1996. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, pursuant to Section 17657. Thereafter, see Title 2.6, commencing with Section 17701.01.)