California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC |
Division 2. CHILDREN |
Part 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT |
Chapter 2. Juvenile Court Law |
ARTICLE 17. Wards—Hearings |
Section 706.6.
A case plan prepared as required by Section 706.5 shall be submitted to the court. It shall either be attached to the social study or incorporated as a separate section within the social study. The case plan shall include, but not be limited to, the following information:
(a) A description of the circumstances that resulted in the minor being placed under the supervision of the probation department and in foster care.
(b) An assessment of the minor's and family's strengths and needs and the type of placement best equipped to meet those needs.
(c) A description of the type of home or institution in which the minor is to be placed, including a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement. An appropriate placement is a placement in the least restrictive, most family-like environment, in closest proximity to the minor's home, that meets the minor's best interests and special needs.
(d) Effective January 1, 2010, a case plan shall ensure the educational stability of the child while in foster care and shall include both of the following:
(1) Assurances that the placement takes into account the appropriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement.
(2) An assurance that the placement agency has coordinated with appropriate local educational agencies to ensure that the child remains in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement, or, if remaining in that school is not in the best interests of the child, assurances by the placement agency and the local educational agency to provide immediate and appropriate enrollment in a new school and to provide all of the child's educational records to the new school.
* * *