Section 6000.
  • (a) Pursuant to applicable rules and regulations established by the State Department of Mental Health or the State Department of Developmental Services, the medical director of a state hospital for the mentally disordered or developmentally disabled may receive in such hospital, as a boarder and patient, any person who is a suitable person for care and treatment in such hospital, upon receipt of a written application for the admission of the person into the hospital for care and treatment made in accordance with the following requirements:
    (1) In the case of an adult person, the application shall be made voluntarily by the person, at a time when he is in such condition of mind as to render him competent to make it or, if he is a conservatee with a conservator of the person or person and estate who was appointed under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5350) of Part 1 of Division 5 with the right as specified by court order under Section 5358 to place his conservatee in a state hospital, by his conservator.
    (2) In the case of a minor person, the application shall be made by his parents, or by the parent, guardian, conservator, or other person entitled to his custody to any of such mental hospitals as may be designated by the Director of Mental Health or the Director of Developmental Services to admit minors on voluntary applications. If the minor has a conservator of the person, or the person and the estate, appointed under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5350) of Part 1 of Division 5, with the right as specified by court order under Section 5358 to place the conservatee in a state hospital the application for the minor shall be made by his conservator.
    Any such person received in a state hospital shall be deemed a voluntary patient.
    Upon the admission of a voluntary patient to a state hospital the medical director shall immediately forward to the office of the State Department of Mental Health or the State Department of Developmental Services the record of such voluntary patient, showing the name, residence, age, sex, place of birth, occupation, civil condition, date of admission of such patient to such hospital, and such other information as is required by the rules and regulations of the department.
    The charges for the care and keeping of a mentally disordered person in a state hospital shall be governed by the provisions of Article 4 (commencing with Section 7275) of Chapter 3 of Division 7 relating to the charges for the care and keeping of mentally disordered persons in state hospitals.
    A voluntary adult patient may leave the hospital or institution at any time by giving notice of his desire to leave to any member of the hospital staff and completing normal hospitalization departure procedures. A conservatee may leave in a like manner if notice is given by his conservator.
    A minor person who is a voluntary patient may leave the hospital or institution after completing normal hospitalization departure procedures after notice is given to the superintendent or person in charge by the parents, or the parent, guardian, conservator, or other person entitled to the custody of the minor, of their desire to remove him from the hospital.
    No person received into a state hospital, private mental institution, or county psychiatric hospital as a voluntary patient during his minority shall be detained therein after he reaches the age of majority, but any such person, after attaining the age of majority, may apply for admission into the hospital or institution for care and treatment in the manner prescribed in this section for applications by adult persons.
    (b) The State Department of Mental Health or the State Department of Developmental Services shall establish such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out properly the provisions of this section.
    (c) Commencing July 1, 2012, the department shall not admit any person to a developmental center pursuant to this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 25, Sec. 18. Effective June 27, 2012.)