California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC |
Division 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES |
Part 1. THE LANTERMAN-PETRIS-SHORT ACT |
Chapter 6.2. Mental Health Advocacy |
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions |
Section 5500.
As used in this chapter:
(a) "Advocacy" means those activities undertaken on behalf of persons who are receiving or have received mental health services to protect their rights or to secure or upgrade treatment or other services to which they are entitled.
(b) "Mental health client" or "client" means any person who is receiving or has received services from a mental health facility, service or program and who has personally or through a guardian ad litem, entered into an agreement with a county patients' rights advocate for the provision of advocacy services.
(c) "Mental health facilities, services, or programs" means any publicly operated or supported mental health facility or program; any private facility or program licensed or operated for health purposes providing services to mentally disordered persons; and publicly supported agencies providing other than mental health services to mentally disordered clients.
(d) "Independent of providers of service" means that the advocate has no direct or indirect clinical or administrative responsibility for any recipient of mental health services in any mental health facility, program, or service for which he or she performs advocacy activities.
(e) "County patients' rights advocate" means any advocate appointed, or whose services are contracted for, by a local mental health director.