Section 5116.
  • Pursuant to the policy stated in Section 5115, a state-authorized, certified, or licensed family care home, foster home, or group home serving six or fewer mentally disordered or otherwise handicapped persons or dependent and neglected children, shall be considered a residential use of property for the purposes of zoning if such homes provide care on a 24-hour-a-day basis.
    Such homes shall be a permitted use in all residential zones, including, but not limited to, residential zones for single-family dwellings.
(Amended by Stats. 1978, Ch. 891.)