Section 4353.
  • The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
    (a) There is a large population of persons who have suffered traumatic head injuries resulting in significant functional impairment.
    (b) Approximately 80 percent of these injuries have occurred as a direct result of motor vehicle accidents.
    (c) There is a lack of awareness of the problems associated with head injury resulting in a significant lack of services for persons with head injuries, including, but not limited to, in-home and out-of-home services, respite care, placement programs, counseling, cognitive rehabilitation, transitional living, and vocational rehabilitation services.
    (d) Although there are currently a number of different programs attempting to meet the needs of the persons with head injuries, there is no clearly defined ultimate responsibility vested in any single state agency. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mandate services for persons with acquired traumatic injury through county and city programs.
    (e) There is no programmatic coordination among agencies to facilitate the provision of a continuing range of services appropriate for persons with traumatic head injuries.
    (f) There is a serious gap in postacute care services resulting in incomplete recovery of functional potential.
    (g) Due to the problems referred to in this section, the state is not adequately meeting the needs of persons with head injuries enabling them to return to work and to lead productive lives.
(Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 611, Sec. 30. Effective October 7, 1991. Repealed as of July 1, 2019, pursuant to Section 4359.)