California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC |
Division 2. CHILDREN |
Part 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT |
Chapter 2. Juvenile Court Law |
ARTICLE 10. Dependent Children—Judgments and Orders |
Section 362.4.
When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation, of the minor's parents, or proceedings to establish the paternity of the minor child brought under the Uniform Parentage Act, Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12 of the Family Code, are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective order as provided for in Section 213.5 or as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.
Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in the proceeding for nullity, dissolution, or legal separation, or in the proceeding to establish paternity, at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof.
If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court of any county, the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides. The court may direct the parent or the clerk of the juvenile court to transmit the order to the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the order is to be filed. The clerk of the superior court shall, immediately upon receipt, open a file, without a filing fee, and assign a case number.
The clerk of the superior court shall, upon the filing of any juvenile court custody order, send by first-class mail a copy of the order with the case number to the juvenile court and to the parents at the address listed on the order.
The Judicial Council shall adopt forms for any custody or restraining order issued under this section. These form orders shall not be confidential.