Section 3108.
  • If the person so committed or any friend in his behalf is dissatisfied with the order of commitment, he may within 10 days after the making of such order, file a written demand that the question of his addiction or imminent danger of addiction be tried by a jury in the superior court of the county in which he was committed. Thereupon, the court shall cause a jury to be summoned and to be in attendance at a date stated, not less than 4 days nor more than 30 days from the date of the demand for a jury trial. The court shall submit to the jury the question: Is the person addicted to the use of narcotics or is he by reason of the repeated use of narcotics in imminent danger of addiction? The order of commitment entered pursuant to Sections 3050, 3051, or 3106.5 shall not be read to the jury, nor alluded to in such trial. The trial shall be had as provided by law for the trial of civil cases and the petition shall be dismissed unless a verdict that the person is addicted or in imminent danger of addiction is found by at least three-fourths of the jury.
    The person committed shall be awarded all his constitutional rights including, but not limited to, his right to counsel, his right to notice of the nature of the proceedings brought against him, his right to the process of the court to compel the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, and his right to be confronted with witnesses.
(Amended by Stats. 1967, Ch. 1124. Inoperative April 1, 2014. Repealed as of January 1, 2015, pursuant to Section 3202.)