Section 3102.
  • Upon the filing of a proper petition pursuant to Section 3100, the court shall order the person sought to be committed to be examined by two physicians. Upon the filing of a proper petition pursuant to Section 3100.6, accompanied by the affidavit of the examining physician, the court need not order the person sought to be committed to be examined by any other physician or physicians. The court may also order that the person be confined pending hearing in a county hospital or other suitable institution designated by the board of supervisors of the county if the petition is accompanied by the affidavit of a physician alleging that the physician has examined such person within 72 hours prior to the filing of the petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and judicial holidays, and has concluded that, unless confined, such person is likely to injure himself or herself, or others, or become a menace to the public. In any case in which a person is so ordered to be confined, the person in charge of the institution shall provide the person ordered confined with medical aid as necessary to ease any symptoms of withdrawal from the use of narcotics. Such medical aid shall not be administered by a peace officer who is not licensed as a physician and surgeon.
(Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 822, Sec. 3. Effective July 29, 1980. Inoperative April 1, 2014. Repealed as of January 1, 2015, pursuant to Section 3202.)