California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC |
Division 3. NARCOTIC ADDICTS |
Chapter 1. Commitment and Treatment of Narcotic Addicts |
ARTICLE 2. Involuntary Commitment of Persons Convicted of a Crime |
Section 3053.
(a) If at any time following receipt at the facility of a person committed pursuant to this article, the Director of Corrections concludes that the person, because of excessive criminality or for other relevant reason, including the person's eligibility for treatment pursuant to Section 1210.1 of the Penal Code, is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility, he or she shall return the person to the court in which the case originated for further proceedings on the criminal charges that the court may deem warranted.
(b) A person committed pursuant to this article who is subsequently committed to the Director of Corrections pursuant to Section 1168 or 1170 of the Penal Code shall not be a fit subject for treatment pursuant to this article. The court committing the person to the Director of Corrections pursuant to Section 1168 or 1170 of the Penal Code shall immediately notify the court that originally committed the person pursuant to this article. Upon receipt of the person committed pursuant to Section 1168 or 1170 of the Penal Code or upon notification of such commitment, whichever is sooner, the Director of Corrections shall notify the court that committed the person pursuant to this article of the subsequent commitment. Upon receipt of notification of the subsequent commitment the court that had committed the person pursuant to this article shall automatically terminate the commitment and shall promptly set for hearing the matter of further proceedings on the criminal charges.
(c) If the defendant was originally committed pursuant to Section 3050 or 3051, the committing court, if the criminal proceedings were conducted in another court, shall notify that court that adjourned its criminal proceedings or suspended sentence in the case pending the civil commitment. In that event, that criminal court shall then promptly set for hearing the matter of the sentencing of the defendant upon the conviction that subsequently resulted in the original civil commitment.