Section 3052.
  • (a) Sections 3050 and 3051 shall not apply to any of the following:
    (1) Persons convicted of any offense for which the provisions of Section 667.6 of the Penal Code apply, or any offense described in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 450) of Title 13 of Part 1 of the Penal Code ; or any person convicted of committing or attempting to commit any violent felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code.
    (2) Persons whose sentence is enhanced pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 12022 of the Penal Code, or Section 12022.3, 12022.5, 12022.53, 12022.6, 12022.7, or 12022.8 of the Penal Code ; or persons whose sentence is subject to the provisions of Section 3046 of the Penal Code; or persons whose conviction results in a sentence which, in the aggregate, exclusive of any credit that may be earned pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code, exceeds six years' imprisonment in state prison; or persons found to come under the provisions of Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.
    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section or Section 3053, the fact that a person comes within Section 1203.07 of the Penal Code does not mean that he or she may not be committed and treated.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 936, Sec. 22. Effective September 28, 1998. Inoperative April 1, 2014. Repealed as of January 1, 2015, pursuant to Section 3202.)