Section 2020.
  • (a) For purposes of administering this chapter and the allocation of bond proceeds, the department shall treat funding for the youth centers and youth shelters as separate programs and shall fund each separately.
    (b) (1) Funding for youth shelters shall be awarded as follows:
    (A) At least 70 percent to shelters for runaway youths.
    (B) A maximum of 30 percent to shelters for abused and neglected children. Funds allocated for shelters for abused and neglected children shall be prioritized among no more than three counties of the 1st to 10th class, inclusive, as defined by Section 28020 of the Government Code. The criteria for selection of these counties shall be given to applicants in the following order of priority:
    (i) Counties with existing youth shelters, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 4496.04 of the Penal Code, with demonstrated overcrowding problems.
    (ii) Counties which have a demonstrated need for additional youth shelter beds and which have initiated planning and the permit process for construction of a new shelter.
    (2) Any money that has been awarded to shelters for abused or neglected children pursuant to Section 2011, and has not been encumbered by July 1, 1992, shall be reallocated according to a supplemental process to be developed by the department. The department shall establish this reallocation process only when the unspent funds accumulated under this section equals five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more. The department shall accept new applications pursuant to this process from all counties which have demonstrated a need for additional youth shelter beds for abused and neglected children, and which have initiated planning for construction of a new shelter.
    (c) In addition to its advisory committee, the department shall seek the cooperation and advice of the Office of Criminal Justice Planning and other appropriate agencies in the administration of the youth shelter program.
(Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 683, Sec. 1.)