Section 16002.5.
  • It is the intent of the Legislature to maintain the continuity of the family unit and to support and preserve families headed by minor parents and nonminor dependent parents who are themselves under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court by ensuring that minor parents and their children are placed together in as family-like a setting as possible, unless it has been determined that placement together poses a risk to the child.
    (a) To the greatest extent possible, dependent minor parents and their children living in foster care shall be provided with access to existing services for which they may be eligible, that are specifically targeted at supporting, maintaining, and developing both the parent-child bond and the minor parent's ability to provide a permanent and safe home for the child. Examples of these services may include, but shall not be limited to, child care, parenting classes, child development classes, and frequent visitation.
    (b) The minor parent shall be given the ability to attend school, complete homework, and participate in age and developmentally appropriate activities unrelated to and separate from parenting.
    (c) Foster care placements for minor parents and their children shall demonstrate a willingness and ability to provide support and assistance to dependent minor parents and their children.
    (d) Contact between the child, the custodial parent, and the noncustodial parent shall be facilitated when that contact is found to be in the best interest of the child.
    (e) For the purpose of this section, "child" refers to the child born to the minor parent.
    (f) For the purpose of this section, "minor parent" refers to a dependent child who is also a parent.
    (g) For the purpose of this section, "nonminor dependent parent" refers to a nonminor as described in subdivision (v) of Section 11400 who also is a parent.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 846, Sec. 46. Effective January 1, 2013.)