Section 15657.03.
  • (a) (1) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse as defined in Section 15610.07 may seek protective orders as provided in this section.
    (2) A petition may be brought on behalf of an abused elder or dependent adult by a conservator or a trustee of the elder or dependent adult, an attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who acts within the authority of the power of attorney, a person appointed as a guardian ad litem for the elder or dependent adult, or other person legally authorized to seek such relief.
    (b) For the purposes of this section:
    (1) "Conservator" means the legally appointed conservator of the person or estate of the petitioner, or both.
    (2) "Petitioner" means the elder or dependent adult to be protected by the protective orders and, if the court grants the petition, the protected person.
    (3) "Protective order" means an order that includes any of the following restraining orders, whether issued ex parte, after notice and hearing, or in a judgment:
    (A) An order enjoining a party from abusing, intimidating, molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning, including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as described in Section 653m of the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of, the petitioner, and, in the discretion of the court, on a showing of good cause, of other named family or household members or a conservator, if any, of the petitioner.
    (B) An order excluding a party from the petitioner's residence or dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if legal or equitable title to, or lease of, the residence or dwelling is in the sole name of the party to be excluded, or is in the name of the party to be excluded and any other party besides the petitioner.
    (C) An order enjoining a party from specified behavior that the court determines is necessary to effectuate orders described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
    (4) "Respondent" means the person against whom the protective orders are sought and, if the petition is granted, the restrained person.
* * *