Section 14091.3.
  • (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
    (1) "Medi-Cal managed care plan contracts" means those contracts entered into with the department by any individual, organization, or entity pursuant to Article 2.7 (commencing with Section 14087.3), Article 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5), or Article 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089) of this chapter, or Article 1 (commencing with Section 14200) or Article 7 (commencing with Section 14490) of Chapter 8, or Chapter 8.75 (commencing with Section 14591).
* * *
    (c) (1) Any hospital that does not have in effect a contract with a Medi-Cal managed care health plan, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in that plan shall accept as payment in full, from all these plans, the following amounts:
    (A) For outpatient services, the Medi-Cal fee-for-service (FFS) payment amounts.
    (B) For emergency inpatient services, the average per diem contract rate specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 14166.245, except that the payment amount shall not be reduced by 5 percent, until July 1, 2013, and thereafter, the average contract rate specified in Section 1396u-2(b)(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code. For the purposes of this subparagraph, this payment amount shall apply to all hospitals, including hospitals that contract with the department under the Medi-Cal Selective Provider Contracting Program described in Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081), and small and rural hospitals specified in Section 124840 of the Health and Safety Code.
    (C) For poststabilization services following an emergency admission, payment amounts shall be consistent with Section 438.114(e) o. This paragraph shall only be implemented to the extent that contract amendment language providing for these payments is approved by CMS. For purposes of this subparagraph, this payment amount shall apply to all hospitals, including hospitals that contract with the department under the Medi-Cal Selective Provider Contracting Program pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081).
    (2) The rates established in paragraph (1) for emergency inpatient services and poststabilization services shall remain in effect only until the department implements the payment methodology based on diagnosis-related groups pursuant to Section 14105.28.
    (3) Upon implementation of the payment methodology based on diagnosis-related groups pursuant to Section 14105.28, any hospital described in paragraph (1) shall accept as payment in full for inpatient hospital services, including both emergency inpatient services and poststabilization services related to an emergency medical condition, the payment amount established pursuant to the methodology developed under Section 14105.28.
    (d) Medi-Cal managed care health plans that, pursuant to the department's encouragement in All Plan Letter 07003, have been paying out-of-network hospitals the most recent California Medical Assistance Commission regional average per diem rate as a temporary rate for purposes of Section 1932(b)(2)(D) of the federal Social Security Act (SSA), which became effective January 1, 2007, shall make reconciliations and adjustments for all hospital payments made since January 1, 2007, based upon rates published by the department pursuant to Section 1932(b)(2)(D) of the SSA and effective January 1, 2007, to June 30, 2008, inclusive, and, if applicable, provide supplemental payments to hospitals as necessary to make payments that conform with Section 1932(b)(2)(D) of the SSA. In order to provide managed care health plans with 60 working days to make any necessary supplemental payments to hospitals prior to these payments becoming subject to the payment of interest, Section 1300.71 of Title 28 of the California Code of Regulations shall not apply to these supplemental payments until 30 working days following the publication by the department of the rates.
    (e) (1) The department shall provide a written report to the policy and fiscal committees of the Legislature on October 1, 2009, and May 1, 2010, on the implementation and impact made by this section, including the impact of these changes on access to hospitals by managed care enrollees and on contracting between hospitals and managed care health plans, including the increase or decrease in the number of these contracts.
    (2) Not later than August 1, 2010, the department shall report to the Legislature on the implementation of this section. The report shall include, but not be limited to, information and analyses addressing managed care enrollee access to hospital services, the impact of this section on managed care health plan capitation rates, the impact of this section on the extent of contracting between managed care health plans and hospitals, and fiscal impact on the state.
    (3) For the purposes of preparing the status reports and the final evaluation report required pursuant to this subdivision, Medi-Cal managed care health plans shall provide the department with all data and documentation, including contracts with providers, including hospitals, as deemed necessary by the department to evaluate the impact of the implementation of this section. In order to ensure the confidentiality of managed care health plan proprietary information, and thereby enable the department to have access to all of the data necessary to provide the Legislature with accurate and meaningful information regarding the impact of this section, all information and documentation provided to the department pursuant to this section shall be considered proprietary and shall be exempt from disclosure as official information pursuant to subdivision (k) of Section 6254 of the Government Code as contained in the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code).
* * *