Section 14091.3.
  • (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
    (1) "Medi-Cal managed care plan contracts" means those contracts entered into with the department by any individual, organization, or entity pursuant to Article 2.7 (commencing with Section 14087.3), Article 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5), or Article 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089) of this chapter, or Article 1 (commencing with Section 14200) or Article 7 (commencing with Section 14490) of Chapter 8, or Chapter 8.75 (commencing with Section 14591).
    (2) "Medi-Cal managed care health plan" means an individual, organization, or entity operating under a Medi-Cal managed care plan contract with the department under this chapter, Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or Chapter 8.75 (commencing with Section 14591).
    (b) The department shall take all appropriate steps to amend the Medicaid State Plan, if necessary, to carry out this section. This section shall be implemented only to the extent that federal financial participation is available.
    (c) (1) Any hospital that does not have in effect a contract with a Medi-Cal managed care health plan, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in that plan shall accept as payment in full, from all these plans, the following amounts:
    (A) For outpatient services, the Medi-Cal fee-for-service (FFS) payment amounts.
    (B) For emergency inpatient services, the average per diem contract rate specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 14166.245, except that the payment amount shall not be reduced by 5 percent, until July 1, 2013, and thereafter, the average contract rate specified in Section 1396u-2(b)(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code. For the purposes of this subparagraph, this payment amount shall apply to all hospitals, including hospitals that contract with the department under the Medi-Cal Selective Provider Contracting Program described in Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081), and small and rural hospitals specified in Section 124840 of the Health and Safety Code.
    (C) For poststabilization services following an emergency admission, payment amounts shall be consistent with Section 438.114(e) o. This paragraph shall only be implemented to the extent that contract amendment language providing for these payments is approved by CMS. For purposes of this subparagraph, this payment amount shall apply to all hospitals, including hospitals that contract with the department under the Medi-Cal Selective Provider Contracting Program pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081).
    (2) The rates established in paragraph (1) for emergency inpatient services and poststabilization services shall remain in effect only until the department implements the payment methodology based on diagnosis-related groups pursuant to Section 14105.28.
* * *