Section 14043.75.
  • (a) The director may, in consultation with interested parties, by regulation, adopt, readopt, repeal, or amend additional measures to prevent or curtail fraud and abuse. Regulations adopted, readopted, repealed, or amended pursuant to this section shall be deemed emergency regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code). These emergency regulations shall be deemed necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, or general welfare. Emergency regulations adopted, amended, or repealed pursuant to this section shall be exempt from review by the Office of Administrative Law. The emergency regulations authorized by this section shall be submitted to the Office of Administrative Law for filing with the Secretary of State and publication in the California Code of Regulations.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other law, the director may, without taking regulatory action pursuant to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, implement, interpret, or make specific Sections 14043.15, 14043.25, 14043.26, 14043.27, 14043.28, 14043.29, 14043.341, and 14043.38 by means of a provider bulletin or similar instruction. The department shall notify and consult with interested parties and appropriate stakeholders in implementing, interpreting, or making specific those provisions described in this subdivision, including all of the following:
    (1) Notifying provider representatives of the proposed action or change. The notice shall occur at least 10 business days prior to the meeting provided for in paragraph (2).
    (2) Scheduling at least one meeting with interested parties and appropriate stakeholders to discuss the action or change.
    (3) Allowing for written input regarding the action or change.
    (4) Providing at least 30 days' advance notice of the effective date of the action or change.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 797, Sec. 23. Effective January 1, 2013.)