Section 14009.5.
  • (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the department shall claim against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount equal to the payments for the health care services received or the value of the property received by any recipient from the decedent by distribution or survival, whichever is less.
    (b) The department may not claim in any of the following circumstances:
    (1) The decedent was under 55 when services were received, except in the case of an individual who had been an inpatient in a nursing facility.
    (2) Where there is any of the following:
    (A) A surviving spouse during his or her lifetime. However, upon the death of a surviving spouse, the department shall make a claim against the estate of the surviving spouse, or against any recipient of property from the surviving spouse obtained by distribution or survival, for either the amount paid for the medical assistance given to the decedent or the value of any of the decedent's property received by the surviving spouse through distribution or survival, whichever is less. Any statute of limitations that purports to limit the ability to recover for medical assistance granted under this chapter shall not apply to any claim made for reimbursement.
    (B) A surviving child who is under age 21.
    (C) A surviving child who is blind or permanently and totally disabled, within the meaning of Section 1614 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1382c).
    (3) Any exemption described in paragraph (2) that restricts the department from filing a claim against a decedent's property shall apply only to the proportionate share of the decedent's estate or property that passes to those recipients, by survival or distribution, who qualify for an exemption under paragraph (2).
    (c) (1) The department shall waive its claim, in whole or in part, if it determines that enforcement of the claim would result in substantial hardship to other dependents, heirs, or survivors of the individual against whose estate the claim exists.
    (2) The department shall notify individuals of the waiver provision and the opportunity for a hearing to establish that a waiver should be granted.
    (d) The following definitions shall govern the construction of this section:
    (1) "Decedent" means a beneficiary who has received health care under this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200) and who has died leaving property to others either through distribution or survival.
    (2) "Dependents" includes, but is not limited to, immediate family or blood relatives of the decedent.
(Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 548, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1996.)