Section 1179.
  • (a) All persons honorably discharged from control of the Youth Authority Board shall thereafter be released from all penalties or disabilities resulting from the offenses for which they were committed, including, but not limited to, any disqualification for any employment or occupational license, or both, created by any other provision of law. However, that a person shall not be eligible for appointment as a peace officer employed by any public agency if his or her appointment would otherwise be prohibited by Section 1029 of the Government Code.
    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), that person may be appointed and employed as a peace officer by the Department of the Youth Authority if (1) at least five years have passed since his or her honorable discharge, and the person has had no misdemeanor or felony convictions except for traffic misdemeanors since he or she was honorably discharged by the board, or (2) the person was employed as a peace officer by the department on or before January 1, 1983. No person who is under the jurisdiction of the department shall be admitted to an examination for a peace officer position with the department unless and until the person has been honorably discharged from the jurisdiction of the department by the Youth Authority Board.
    (c) Upon the final discharge or dismissal of any such person, the Department of the Youth Authority shall immediately certify the discharge or dismissal in writing, and shall transmit the certificate to the court by which the person was committed. The court shall thereupon dismiss the accusation and the action pending against that person.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 4, Sec. 9. Effective April 8, 2003. Operative January 1, 2004, by Sec. 52 of Ch. 4.)