Section 10950.
  • If any applicant for or recipient of public social services is dissatisfied with any action of the county department relating to his or her application for or receipt of public social services, if his or her application is not acted upon with reasonable promptness, or if any person who desires to apply for public social services is refused the opportunity to submit a signed application therefor, and is dissatisfied with that refusal, he or she shall, in person or through an authorized representative, without the necessity of filing a claim with the board of supervisors, upon filing a request with the State Department of Social Services or the State Department of Health Services, whichever department administers the public social service, be accorded an opportunity for a state hearing.
    Priority in setting and deciding cases shall be given in those cases in which aid is not being provided pending the outcome of the hearing. This priority shall not be construed to permit or excuse the failure to render decisions within the time allowed under federal and state law.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, there is no right to a state hearing when either (1) state or federal law requires automatic grant adjustments for classes of recipients unless the reason for an individual request is incorrect grant computation, or (2) the sole issue is a federal or state law requiring an automatic change in services or medical assistance which adversely affects some or all recipients.
    For the purposes of administering health care services and medical assistance, the State Director of Health Services shall have those powers and duties conferred on the Director of Social Services by this chapter to conduct state hearings in order to secure approval of a state plan under applicable federal law.
    The State Director of Health Services may contract with the State Department of Social Services for the provisions of state hearings in accordance with this chapter.
    As used in this chapter, "recipient" means an applicant for or recipient of public social services except aid exclusively financed by county funds or aid under Article 1 (commencing with Section 12000) to Article 6 (commencing with Section 12250), inclusive, of Chapter 3 of Part 3, and under Article 8 (commencing with Section 12350) of Chapter 3 of Part 3, or those activities conducted under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 18350) of Part 6, and shall include any individual who is an approved adoptive parent, as described in subdivision (C) of Section 8708 of the Family Code, and who alleges that he or she has been denied or has experienced delay in the placement of a child for adoption solely because he or she lives outside the jurisdiction of the department.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 1056, Sec. 19.5. Effective January 1, 1999.)