Section 1845.
  • (a) Upon the failure of any person to comply with a cease and desist order issued by the board pursuant to this chapter, the Attorney General, upon the request of the board, shall petition the superior court for the issuance of prohibitory or mandatory injunctive relief as appropriate, including a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction.
    (b) (1) Any person or entity who violates a cease and desist order issued pursuant to this chapter may be liable for a sum not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day in which the violation occurs.
    (2) Civil liability may be imposed by the superior court. The Attorney General, upon the request of the board, shall petition the superior court to impose, assess, and recover those sums.
    (3) Civil liability may be imposed administratively by the board pursuant to Section 1055.
    (c) In determining the appropriate amount, the court, or the board, as the case may be, shall take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the extent of harm caused by the violation, the nature and persistence of the violation, the length of time over which the violation occurs, and the corrective action, if any, taken by the violator.
    (d) All funds recovered pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the Water Rights Fund established pursuant to Section 1550.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 741, Sec. 86. Effective January 1, 2004.)