Section 13393.5.
  • On or before January 30, 1994, the state board, in consultation with the State Department of Health Services and the Department of Fish and Game, shall adopt general criteria for the assessment and priority ranking of toxic hot spots. The criteria shall take into account the pertinent factors relating to public health and environmental quality, including, but not limited to, potential hazards to public health, toxic hazards to fish, shellfish, and wildlife, and the extent to which the deferral of a remedial action will result, or is likely to result, in a significant increase in environmental damage, health risks, or cleanup costs.
(Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1157, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 1994. Note: On July 17, 1991, Governor's Reorg. Plan 1 of 1991 indirectly affected this section.)