Section 1058.5.
  • (a) This section applies to any emergency regulation adopted by the board for which the board makes both of the following findings:
    (1) The emergency regulation is adopted to prevent the waste, unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion, of water, to promote wastewater reclamation, or to promote water conservation.
    (2) The emergency regulation is adopted in response to conditions which exist, or are threatened, in a critically dry year immediately preceded by two or more consecutive dry or critically dry years.
    (b) Notwithstanding Sections 11346.1 and 11349.6 of the Government Code, any findings of emergency adopted by the board, in connection with the adoption of an emergency regulation to which this section applies, are not subject to review by the Office of Administrative Law.
    (c) Any emergency regulation adopted by the board to which this section applies may remain in effect for up to 270 days, as determined by the board, and is deemed repealed immediately upon a finding by the board that due to changed conditions it is no longer necessary for the regulation to remain in effect.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 427, Sec. 169. Effective January 1, 1993.)