California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Vehicle Code - VEH |
Division 17. OFFENSES AND PROSECUTION |
Chapter 1. Offenses |
ARTICLE 1. Violation of Code |
Section 40000.28.
Any offense which would otherwise be an infraction is a misdemeanor if a defendant has been convicted of three or more violations of this code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this code within the 12-month period immediately preceding the commission of the offense and such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or alleged in the accusatory pleading. For this purpose, a bail forfeiture shall be deemed to be a conviction of the offense charged.
This section shall have no application to violations by pedestrians.
(Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 635.)