Section 21101.
  • Local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution on the following matters:
    (a) Closing any highway to vehicular traffic when, in the opinion of the legislative body having jurisdiction, the highway is either of the following:
    (1) No longer needed for vehicular traffic.
    (2) The closure is in the interests of public safety and all of the following conditions and requirements are met:
    (A) The street proposed for closure is located in a county with a population of 6,000,000 or more.
    (B) The street has an unsafe volume of traffic and a significant incidence of crime.
    (C) The affected local authority conducts a public hearing on the proposed street closure.
    (D) Notice of the hearing is provided to residents and owners of property adjacent to the street proposed for closure.
    (E) The local authority makes a finding that closure of the street likely would result in a reduced rate of crime.
    (b) Designating any highway as a through highway and requiring that all vehicles observe official traffic control devices before entering or crossing the highway or designating any intersection as a stop intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop at one or more entrances to the intersection.
    (c) Prohibiting the use of particular highways by certain vehicles, except as otherwise provided by the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 1031) of Chapter 5 of Part 1 of Division 1 of the Public Utilities Code.
    (d) Closing particular streets during regular school hours for the purpose of conducting automobile driver training programs in the secondary schools and colleges of this state.
    (e) Temporarily closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction or a public officer or employee that the local authority designates by resolution, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing.
    (f) Prohibiting entry to, or exit from, or both, from any street by means of islands, curbs, traffic barriers, or other roadway design features to implement the circulation element of a general plan adopted pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 65350) of Chapter 3 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code. The rules and regulations authorized by this subdivision shall be consistent with the responsibility of local government to provide for the health and safety of its citizens.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 877, Sec. 63.5. Effective January 1, 1999.)