Section 12805.
  • The department shall not issue a driver's license to, or renew a driver's license of, any person:
    (a) Who is not of legal age to receive a driver's license.
    (b) Whose best corrected visual acuity is 20/200 or worse in that person's better eye, as verified by an optometrist or ophthalmologist. No person may use a bioptic telescopic or similar lens to meet the 20/200 visual acuity standards.
    (c) Who is unable, as shown by examination, to understand traffic signs or signals or who does not have a reasonable knowledge of the provisions of this code governing the operations of vehicles upon the highways.
    (d) When it is determined, by examination or other evidence, that the person is unable to safely operate a motor vehicle upon a highway.
    (e) Who is unable to read and understand simple English used in highway traffic and directional signs. This subdivision does not apply to any person holding an operator's or chauffeur's license issued by this state and valid on September 11, 1957.
    (f) Who holds a valid driver's license issued by a foreign jurisdiction unless the license has been surrendered to the department, or is lost or destroyed.
    (g) Who has ever held, or is the holder of, a license to drive issued by another state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and that license has been suspended by reason, in whole or in part, of a conviction of a traffic violation until the suspension period has terminated, except that the department may issue a license to the applicant if, in the opinion of the department, it will be safe to issue a license to a person whose license to drive was suspended by a state that is not a party to the Driver License Compact provided for in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 15000) of Division 6.
    (h) Who has ever held, or is the holder of, a license to drive issued by another state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and that license has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a conviction of a traffic violation, until the revocation has been terminated or after the expiration of one year from the date the license was revoked, whichever occurs first, except that the department may issue a license to the applicant if, in the opinion of the department, it will be safe to issue a license to a person whose license to drive was revoked by a state that is not a party to the Driver License Compact provided for in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 15000) of Division 6.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 985, Sec. 7. Effective January 1, 2001.)