Section 11713.5.
  • (a) It is unlawful and a violation of this code for the holder of any license issued under this article to display for sale, offer for sale, or sell, a motor vehicle, representing the motor vehicle to be of a year model different from the year model designated at the time of manufacture or first assembly as a completed vehicle.
    (b) It is unlawful and a violation of this code for the holder of any license issued under this article to directly or indirectly authorize or advise another holder of a license issued under this article to change the year model of a motor vehicle in the inventory of the other holder.
    (c) It is unlawful and a violation of this code for the holder of any license issued under this article to display for sale, offer for sale, or sell, a housecar which has been manufactured in two or more stages, unless the licensee informs the buyer that the housecar has been so manufactured and the licensee provides the buyer with a form, approved by the department, which sets forth the date of chassis and engine manufacture and the date and model year of the other stages of the vehicle. The licensee shall retain a copy of the form, which shall be signed by the purchaser prior to entering into any sales contract, indicating that the purchaser has received a copy of the form.
    (d) This section does not apply to the displaying or offering for sale, or selling, of any new motortruck or truck tractor weighing over 10,000 pounds.
    (e) This section does not apply to a vehicle which has been remanufactured by a licensed remanufacturer. The year model of a remanufactured vehicle will be the year the vehicle was remanufactured.
(Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1286, Sec. 36.)