California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Streets and Highways Code - SHC |
Division 4. THE SPECIAL ASSESSMENT INVESTIGATION, LIMITATION AND MAJORITY PROTEST ACT OF 1931 |
Part 6. MAJORITY PROTEST |
Section 2930.
Notwithstanding anything in this division or in any law to which proceedings under this division are applicable, if at any time before the adoption of an ordinance or resolution of intention or within the time when protests may be filed under the provisions of any such law there is a written protest filed with the clerk of the legislative body by the owners (as defined in the act under which it is proposed to proceed) of a majority of the frontage of the property fronting on the acquisition or improvement in those cases where the cost in whole or part of the acquisition or improvement is to be assessed upon the property fronting on the acquisition or improvement, or by the owners of more than one-half of the area of the property to be assessed for the acquisition or improvement in those cases where the cost in whole or part of the acquisition or improvement is to be assessed upon the property within a district, and protests are not withdrawn so as to reduce the same to less than a majority, then the proposed proceedings shall be forthwith abandoned, and the legislative body shall not for one year from the filing of that written protest commence or carry on any proceedings for the same improvement or acquisition. Any such protest may be withdrawn by the owner making the same, in writing, at any time prior to the conclusion of the protest hearing held pursuant to the law under which it is proposed to proceed or any adjournment thereof.