Section 99.02.
  • (a) For the purposes of the computations required by this chapter for the 1985–86 fiscal year and fiscal years thereafter, in the case of any transfer of property tax revenues between local agencies that is adopted and approved in conformity with subdivisions (b) and (c), the auditor shall adjust the allocation of property tax revenue determined pursuant to Section 96.1 or its predecessor section, or the annual tax increment determined pursuant to Section 96.5 or its predecessor section, for those local agencies whose allocation would be altered by the transfer.
    (b) Commencing with the 1985–86 fiscal year, any local agency may, by the adoption of a resolution of its governing body or governing board, determine to transfer any portion of its property tax revenues that is allocable to one or more tax rate areas within the local agency to one or more other local agencies having the same tax rate area or tax rate areas. Upon the local agency's adoption of the resolution, the local agency shall notify the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city within which the transfer of property tax revenues is proposed.
    (c) If the board of supervisors or the city council concurs with the proposed transfer of property tax revenue, the board or council shall, by resolution, notify the county auditor of the approved transfer.
    (d) Upon receipt of notification from the board of supervisors or the city council, the county auditor shall make the necessary adjustments specified in subdivision (a).
    (e) Prior to the adoption or approval by any local agency of a transfer of property tax revenues pursuant to this section, each local agency that will be affected by the proposed transfer shall hold a public hearing to consider the effect of the proposed transfer on fees, charges, assessments, taxes, or other revenues. Notice of the hearing shall be published pursuant to Section 6061 of the Government Code in one or more newspapers of general circulation within each affected local agency.
    (f) No local agency shall transfer property tax revenue pursuant to this section unless each of the following conditions exists:
    (1) The transferring agency determines that revenues are available for this purpose.
    (2) The transfer will not result in any increase in the ratio between the amount of revenues of the transferring agency that are generated by regulatory licenses, use charges, user fees, or assessments and the amount of revenues of the transferring agency used to finance services provided by the transferring agency.
    (3) The transfer will not impair the ability of the transferring agency to provide existing services.
    (4) The transfer will not result in a reduction of property tax revenues to school entities.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 699, Sec. 37.5. Effective January 1, 2011.)