Section 75.
  • It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to fully implement Article XIII A of the California Constitution and to promote increased equity among taxpayers by enrolling and making adjustments of taxes resulting from changes in assessed value due to changes in ownership and completion of new construction at the time they occur. The Legislature finds and declares that under the law in effect prior to the enactment of this chapter, recognition of these increases is delayed from four to 16 months, which results in an unwarranted reduction of taxes for some taxpayers with a proportionate and inequitable shift of the tax burden to other taxpayers.
    It is also the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this chapter shall be limited to assessments on the supplemental roll which are authorized by the provisions of this chapter and none of its provisions shall be applied, construed, or used as a basis for interpreting legislative intent when determining the effect of any other provision of this division. The Legislature finds and declares that the supplemental assessment system created by this chapter involves practical tax administration considerations which require unique solutions. Except as expressly provided in Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 75.18), these solutions are not appropriate to the general assessment of property under the provisions of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 401) of Part 2 and the adoption of the supplemental roll assessment system is not intended to affect the valuation or assessment provisions applicable to the regular assessment roll.
(Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 946, Sec. 1.5. Effective September 10, 1984.)