Section 7251.1.
  • The combined rate of all taxes imposed in accordance with this part in any county may not exceed 2 percent. No tax shall be considered to be in accordance with this part if, upon its adoption, the combined rate in the county will exceed 2 percent.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 709, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2004.)