California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC |
Division 2. OTHER TAXES |
Part 1. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Chapter 4. Exemptions |
ARTICLE 3. Exemptions From Use Tax |
Section 6401.
The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property, the gross receipts from the sale of which the purchaser establishes to the satisfaction of the board were included in the measure of the sales tax, is exempted from the use tax; provided, however, that this exemption does not extend to the possession of, or the exercise of any right or power over, tangible personal property by a lessee under a lease.
(Amended by Stats. 1978, Ch. 1211.)