Section 4674.
  • Any excess in the proceeds deposited in the delinquent tax sale trust fund remaining after satisfaction of the amounts distributed under Sections 4672, 4672.1, 4672.2, 4673, and 4673.1 shall be retained in the fund on account of, and may be claimed by parties of interest in the property as provided in, Section 4675. At the expiration of one year following the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser, any excess proceeds not claimed under Section 4675 shall be distributed as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 4673.1, except prior to the distribution, the county may deduct those costs of maintaining the redemption and tax-defaulted property files, and those costs of administering and processing the claims for excess proceeds, that have not been recovered under any other provision of law.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 523, Sec. 33.3. Effective January 1, 1993.)