Section 23701.
  • Organizations which are organized and operated for nonprofit purposes within the provisions of a specific section of this article, or are defined in Section 23701h (relating to certain title-holding companies) or Section 23701x (relating to certain title-holding companies), are exempt from taxes imposed under this part, except as provided in this article or in Article 2 (commencing with Section 23731) of this chapter, if:
    (a) An application for exemption is submitted in the form prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board; and
    (b) A filing fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) is paid with each application for exemption filed with the Franchise Tax Board after December 31, 1969; and
    (c) The Franchise Tax Board issues a determination exempting the organization from tax.
    This section shall not prevent a determination from having retroactive effect and does not prevent the issuance of a determination with respect to a domestic organization which was in existence prior to January 1, 1970, and exempt under prior law without the submission of a formal application or payment of a filing fee. For the purpose of this section, the term "domestic" means created or organized under the laws of this state.
    The Franchise Tax Board may issue rulings and regulations as are necessary and reasonable to carry out the provisions of this article.
(Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 117, Sec. 53. Effective July 16, 1991.)