California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC |
Division 2. OTHER TAXES |
Part 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW |
Chapter 2. The Corporation Franchise Tax |
ARTICLE 7. Suspension and Revivor |
Section 23304.1.
(a) Every contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that the taxpayer's corporate powers, rights, and privileges are suspended or forfeited pursuant to Section 23301, 23301.5, or 23775 shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the instance of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer.
(b) If a foreign taxpayer that neither is qualified to do business nor has a corporate account number from the Franchise Tax Board, fails to file a tax return required under this part, any contract made in this state by that taxpayer during the applicable period specified in subdivision (c) shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the instance of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer.
(c) For purposes of subdivision (b), the applicable period shall be the period beginning on January 1, 1991, or the first day of the taxable year for which the taxpayer has failed to file a return, whichever is later, and ending on the earlier of the date the taxpayer qualified to do business in this state or the date the taxpayer obtained a corporate account number from the Franchise Tax Board.
(d) If a taxpayer fails to file a tax return required under this part, to pay any tax or other amount owing to the Franchise Tax Board under this part or to file any statement or return required under Section 23772 or 23774, within 60 days after the Franchise Tax Board mails a written demand therefor, any contract made in this state by the taxpayer during the period beginning at the end of the 60-day demand period and ending on the date relief is granted under Section 23305.1, or the date the taxpayer qualifies to do business in this state, whichever is earlier, shall be voidable at the instance of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer. This subdivision shall apply only to a taxpayer if the taxpayer has a corporate account number from the Franchise Tax Board, but has not qualified to do business under Section 2105 of the Corporations Code. In the case of a taxpayer that has not complied with the 60-day demand, the taxpayer's name, Franchise Tax Board corporate account number, date of the demand, date of the first day after the end of the 60-day demand period, and the fact that the taxpayer did not within that period pay the tax or other amount or file the statement or return, as the case may be, shall be a matter of public record.