Section 19853.
  • (a) An employer shall notify all employees that they may be eligible for the EITC within one week before or after, or at the same time, that the employer provides an annual wage summary, including, but not limited to, a Form W-2 or a Form 1099, to any employee.
    (b) The state departments and agencies that serve those who may qualify for the EITC, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 19852, shall notify their program recipients that they may be eligible for the EITC, at least once a year during the months of January through April, or alternatively, shall provide this annual notification during a regularly scheduled contact with a recipient by telephone, mail, or electronic communication, or by an in-person communication. State departments or agencies that do not directly communicate with persons or households with persons who may qualify for the EITC may communicate indirectly through agencies, districts, or regulated entities that serve eligible persons or households with eligible persons. Departments, agencies, and programs are encouraged to develop the most effective method to provide notice to recipients of EITC eligibility, as long as the notice contains substantially the same language as the notice described in Section 19854.
    (c) The employer shall provide the notification required by subdivision (a) by handing directly to the employee or mailing to the employee's last known address either of the following:
    (1) Instructions on how to obtain any notices available from the Internal Revenue Service for this purpose, including, but not limited to, the IRS Notice 797 and Form W-5, or any successor notice or form.
    (2) Any notice created by the employer, as long as it contains substantially the same language as the notice described in paragraph (1) or in Section 19854.
    (d) The employer shall not satisfy the notification required by subdivision (a) by posting a notice on an employee bulletin board or sending it through office mail. However, these methods of notification are encouraged to help inform all employees of the EITC.
    (e) Every employer shall process, in accordance with federal law, Form W-5 for advance payments of the EITC, upon the request of the employee.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 452, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2012.)